Friday, 26 August 2011

What the Dude's Been Doin'

Hello my awesome readers!
Sorry I haven't posted much lately. I was doing battle with one of my few enemies. The cold lol.
So, now that I'm back, I think I'll tell you all what I think of the things that go on in this big o'l world.
Well, as the title says, I'll tell you a bit about what I've been up to. I finally got back into my work out routine! I feel great after lifting weights and doing my other exorcises, and I just gotta give a shout out to everyone. Physical health contributes so much to mental health! I mean, it's sad that so many people are shying away from physical activity. Now, I play video games. I'm not gonna hide that fact. But, video games can suck you in and you never get outside. The same goes for the internet and other electronics. What we need is balance. Actually, we need less balance, because we really should get out more than staying in. We need to enjoy what God gave us. And he gave us the world but, also our bodies. There is so much we are capable of. If you have seen people practicing Parkour, you have seen a fraction of what our bodies are meant to do. Most traceurs never reach their full potential, and these are the guys jumping from insane heights and leaping across rooftops. I am a traceur and I am giving you this advice. Find something, some kind of activity that you enjoy, and commit to it. Add it to the list of things to-do. Because the feeling of accomplishment is so rewarding and it gives you a way to express your self. Writing blog posts is fun for me, and I love that you enjoy my posts. In the future I may even post a Parkour practice session. You've seen my high drop. I've practiced landing and rolling for a long time to be able to make that video for you, my awesome readers and viewers. Also, coming soon, I'll possibly review some of the blogs that I'm following. 
Thank you for reading and I hope you enjoyed it.
Keep being awesome!

Wednesday, 24 August 2011

There Will Be A Day... (Part 2)

So what will that day be like...when the world ends?

Matthew 24 
And immediately after the tribulation of those days, the sun shall be darkened and the moon shall not give her light, and the stars shall fall from heaven, and the powers of heaven shall be moved: And then shall appear the sign of the Son of man in heaven: and then shall all tribes of the earth mourn: and they shall see the Son of man coming in the clouds of heaven with much power and majesty. 

[28] "Wheresoever"... The coming of Christ shall be sudden, and manifest to all the world, like lightning: and wheresoever he shall come, thither shall all mankind be gathered to him, as eagles are gathered about a dead body.

[29] "The stars"... Or flaming meteors resembling stars.

[30] "The sign"... The cross of Christ.

And he shall send his angels with a trumpet, and a great voice: and they shall gather together his elect from the four winds, from the farthest parts of the heavens to the utmost bounds of them...So you also, when you shall see all these things, know ye that it is nigh, even at the doors.

And what will it be like in Heaven? All wrongs will come to right, and we will all be perfectly happy because we will be with our Creator. Our bodies, made perfect, will join our souls. So that means if you are missing an arm or leg, you will have it in Heaven.

How wonderful will it be? I can only imagine.


Saturday, 20 August 2011

There Will Be A Day... (Part 1)

There will be a day when the world ends. We will be judged by our Creator, and our sins will be there for everyone to see. (I'll do a post sometime more on this subject, but not right now).

When will the world end? The honest answer is that God only knows! What about when scientists or other people predict that the world will end? Should we panick and quickly make our last confession? The answer

Matthew 24

And when he was sitting on mount Olivet, the disciples came to him privately, saying: Tell us when shall these things be? and what shall be the sign of thy coming, and of the consummation of the world? And Jesus answering, said to them: Take heed that no man seduce you: For many will come in my name saying, I am Christ: and they will seduce many.

And you shall hear of wars and rumours of wars. See that ye be not troubled. For these things must come to pass, but the end is not yet. For nation shall rise against nation, and kingdom against kingdom; and there shall be pestilences, and famines, and earthquakes in places: Now all these are the beginnings of sorrows...

Then if any man shall say to you: Lo here is Christ, or there, do not believe him. For there shall arise false Christs and false prophets, and shall shew great signs and wonders, insomuch as to deceive (if possible) even the elect. Behold I have told it to you, beforehand. 

We don't know when the world is going to end - but it is cetainly not going to be when scientists say it is going to be...because then we would know when the world would end, contradicting my first statement. :P

Friday, 19 August 2011

Blogger Award

Thanks Alyianna!

I have to:
1. Thank and link back to the person who nominated you.
2. Share seven random facts about yourself.
3. Pass the award along to five deserving bloggy buddies.
4. Contact those buddies to congratulate them.

Seven random facts? ok :P
1. I hate avocados! >:D
2. Video games are the only things that make me mad and that's only once in a while
3. I can say "yes" in 7 different languages.
4. I don't like blue cheese.
5. I like standing out in the rain when it's warm enough :P
6. I'm a random person
7. I'm an SDA! WOOOO!

ummm I don't know that many bloggers :P soooo...

Alyianna and JandJ Productions are my nominated bloggers! 

Awesome People!

I got this from an epic friend and fellow blogger! it said to recognize some of my awesome friends (lol wait.. that would mean all of them!) So, I'll get started.
Thank you Alyianna for listing me in your award!

Alyianna is an epic friend! She is my first author and has done an awesome job! Always awesome to talk to, Alyianna is a very kind and fun person and, I'm glad I can call her a friend.
Cyby! Cyby if your reading this you is epic! Cyby is an awesome friend! Always there for you, Cyby is reliable and a funny dude lol thanks for your help in the tennis vlog man!
M15 the unseen! He has been in the tennis video for about one second but he's an epic dude! He may not have agreed to be in the video... but he is very good at laser tag (I'm better but he's very close :P)

I think I'm supposed to say what a friend is in this as well so here goes.
A friend is an awesome person that hangs out with you after surgery instead of ditching you for ice cream, doesn't try and bribe you to hang out, is loyal and won't leave you stranded on an island, and does all the other stuff friends do :P
Thanks to my friends!
Keep being awesome!

Thursday, 18 August 2011

C4cow and Cyby Own the Tennis Court!

Hello my awesome readers!
Here is Cyby and myself being epic at tennis!
I also answer the questions I got from the comments.
Hope you enjoy!

Tuesday, 16 August 2011

Changed my Name

Finally remembered how lol 
I changed it for pretty much the same reason as the Dudess.
Anyway, coming soon, Infamous video review!
Star Wars Vlog (not sure what on yet)
And, I answer the questions I got from my awesome readers! (probably in a vlog)

Changing My Blogging Name

Dudess here. 

Just thought I'd let you all know that I'm going to be changing my blogging name in a day or two. I will no longer be alaw (for privacy reasons), but Alyianna.

Why? Well, let me tell you a little story. Last year in Grade 10, I started (for the second or third time) a LOTR RPG. I didn't have much hope because it never went very far and got abandoned for the more popular FAIR RPG (I'm not going to go into detail about that one). But last year, I was surprised! FAIR was abandoned and my LOTR RPG was the only RPG to be played the whole year! I played Frodo, a few others, and my beautiful made-up character - Alyianna.

Her story? Her mother, an elf, and her father, a man, supposedly died when she was a baby. Elrond found her somewhere and adopted her. Alyianna grew up with Arwen and Aragorn. When Arwen left to live with her grandmother, and Alyianna had more time with just her and Aragorn, she developed a crush on him. Then Arwen came back to Rivendell and she and Aragorn fell in love. Alyianna was heartbroken - until she met Legolas. And then, on the way with Legolas and some other troops to help Osgiliath, she starts finding signs that lead her to believe that perhaps her parents are still alive...

Perhaps someday I will write a fan-fiction for this story. But even if I do not, Alyianna will still live on in my heart.

Sunday, 14 August 2011

The Return of the Dude

Hello my awesome readers!!!
I'm back from camp and I'm looking forward start posting again :D
Thanks to the Dudess for keeping the blog alive and posting some very interesting posts :D
I had an awesome week! Two good friends that I made last year were there again so, we chilled and had an awesome time! My cabin built an awesome shelter and we stayed in it two nights in a row. We all went river bobbing, boating, and we also went on the high ropes and made fires for cooking a meal. I love Foothills camp! It is a great christian summer camp and, next year I'll probably go there as a counsellor!
On the way home I had two coffees and a coke (because we stayed up really late the last day.) and that was a bad idea lol I just crashed and I'm tired again and it barely woke me up at all. It managed to raise my heart rate but that's about all.
Looking forward to working on more posts! I need rest though so I'll probably get started tomorrow!
So, keep being awesome!
And thanks again to the Dudess!

Wednesday, 10 August 2011

The Media & Boys

The media can change how you think. For example, sex is everywhere in the media...making lots of teens interested in sex, and thinking it's a good thing.

Another example - a few months ago, I got introduced to Taylor Swift. That was around when I started getting interested in boys (coincidence?). :P I'm that kind of person, who doesn't get influenced too much by the media (because I don't watch TV much, etc. and how my parents trained me). I tossed some of Taylor Swift's song ideas and took on some about the boy I'd like to meet (to be my boyfriend, future husband, etc.).

I want to see sparks fly when he smiles. :)

If I run outside crying after an argument, I want him to come after me.

He'll say forever and for always, and mean it.

He'll always "say no" to other girls.

Etc. etc. etc..... 

In other words, he'll be there for me. Always. 

All You Need Is Love?

I'm sure most of you have either heard this song or seen this phrase on a T-Shirt. Our society seems to be obsessed with love - except, it's not really love. It's lust.

Some people say that the Catholic Church is obsessed with how She says sex before marriage is a bad thing. In fact, it's the other way around. Our society is obsessed with sex.

Just look around - it's everywhere. I can't go to Walmart without seeing magazines like "____ got dumped by ____", "_____ cheated on ______", and "______ had sex with _____." I can't watch a video on YouTube without seeing someone brag in the comments: "I lost my virginity to this song!"

Everyone loves each other - then why are so many girls heart broken? Why didn't their "loving" parents tell them that sex before marriage is wrong? Why did their boyfriends tell them that they loved them, used them for sex, and then dumped them? Why did all their friends say they were trying to help them by convincing them that they should have an abortion, which broken their hearts even more?

Love? I don't think so.

Saturday, 6 August 2011

About Me (the Dudess)

Well, hello, again. I'm back to show you all I'm still alive here!

I decided I would copy Gimli and do an "About Me" post.

My two favourite subjects are The Lord of the Rings and the computer. LOTR is the best book/movie I love it. (Okay, that sounded kind of lame, but whatever, it never hurts to be lame sometimes [not a broken leg, lame, the other meaning :P]) Computer? I love to blog, check my email, make movies, and work on my book. Soon, I'm going to start learning html so I can put my two fav things together and make a LOTR fan website! :D

I Shall Return!

Hello my readers! Actually, I guess I should be saying good bye. Tomorrow, I'm heading to a summer camp! :D gonna have a blast so, I'll see you all in a week!
Dudess! Keep the blog alive while I'm gone! :)
Hope you all enjoyed my Parkour drop and I may even post some other techniques I know.
Thanks for reading my blogs and watching my vlogs everyone!
Keep doing what you do best which, is being awesome!

Friday, 5 August 2011

C4cow's Drop of Doom

Hello my readers! Here is the Parkour video I promised!
This is a very high drop and I'm just glad I practiced the landing and rolls so much. One of the scariest moments in my life. In this video I risk my limbs for your entertainment :D (only because I was 99.9 % sure I could do it :P)
Don't try this at home (unless you do Parkour as well and if your ready)
Hope you enjoy it and, please tell me any other suggestions in the comments.
Thanks for watching.

Thursday, 4 August 2011

About Me (The Dude)

Hey readers! I thought I'd tell you a little  bit about myself (hopefully you don't fall asleep).
I love Parkour! It is one of my passions in life. Practicing it is a great experience because it pushes you to your limits and, if you keep with it, your limits will increase! I feel great after a day of urban exploring and it works all the muscles in the body. I feel recharged after pushing myself to the limit of my abilities and I'm still learning new things! If your thinking of trying a type of exorcise then, I suggest Parkour.
Archery is an awesome pass time as well. I've spent hours practicing and perfecting my technique. So many hours that, almost all my arrows are broken :( I have to buy some new ones very soon.
Survival in the elements! Always a challenge but so worth doing. One time, my friends and I went up into the mountains (not on the mountains but next to them) and built shelters to stay the night. I won a prize for best shelter because the next year, mine was still standing and the most preserved :D I came in third in fire starting lol Still, I love the outdoors and, I wish I could go with my friends this Friday because, they are going to stay out in the mountains (again, next to them) for two days. One match. One potato. So sad I can't join them :(
Hmmm, what else is there? Well, I also enjoy long walks on the beach, lying under the stars and talking about the great mysteries in life, and of course romantic candle lit dinners. But, since this isn't my Eharmony profile (not that I have one) I'll just rephrase that so it says, " I love chilling with friends, on the beach, in the malls, and talking about yesterday's stupid weather."
So, my awesome readers! What do you think of this post? Comment and please tell me what you want in my blog and I'll make it happen! Star Wars Vlog coming soon! And a Parkour jump of awesome! (from my garage roof which is a fairly good height)
Thanks for reading!

Question the Dude

Hello My awesome readers! I'm going to start a question of the week post!
This is the part of the blog where you get to ask me a question! (Not to complicated right?)
In the comments, post your questions and, then I will pick one and answer it (because there are so many other things I could do other than answer the question).
This will hopefully be a very interactive series of posts and, I hope a lot of you will give me questions :D
Basically on almost any topic, just ask and I will answer!
Post in the comments on what you think of this idea and I leave you with an epic pic!
Funny Pictures - Shark Week

I'm Sorry Youtube....

Hello my amazingly awesome readers!
Turns out my tennis vlog was a little over the time limit that youtube can handle so I'll re-shoot it next Wednesday. I'll do a Star Wars Vlog as soon as I think of what it should be about and I may even do a Parkour vlog. Again, sorry for messing up and I hope you enjoy my future videos.
Keep doing what you seem to do so naturally which, is being awesome!

Tuesday, 2 August 2011

Video Game Review: COD Modern Warfare 2

Hello my awesome readers! Today I'm going to write my review on COD Modern Warfare 2! I just completed the game yesterday so here's what I think of it.
As far as a first person shooter goes, the game has a lot of action to offer. I have to say I was a little annoyed at times when I was being completely murdered from 360 degrees but, that may have had something to do with hiding in the middle of the road. MW2 can be frustrating because the enemy will keep spawning until you move closer to your objective. This makes for some frustratingly long street fights if you don't realize what's going on. The game puts you in the boots of three main characters. You play as an American ranger, "Soap" from the first game, and Gary "roach" Sanderson. You also have a brief role as an undercover American who is trying too infiltrate the terrorist organization of Makerov. The new bad guy who took over after you eliminated Imran Zekeav. The main story is mostly about hunting down the terrorist group but it develops a strange twist near the end. I won't say what happens but let's just say you are betrayed by one of your own. For plot, the game isn't the greatest but it gets by with the huge amount of action. As for missions, there are a variety of objectives ranging from, capturing an arms dealer to something as awesome as moving through a blizzard with a heart beat sensor and infiltrating an enemy compound. The Special Ops also add a great deal of fun to the game. Two players can play split screen on a large variety of mini, timed missions that, increase in  the level of challenge as you unlock each section. There is no co-op on the normal story mode and this is one of the games larger downsides. Online play is amazing and makes up for what the game lacks in story and saves the game from being just another shoot em up. A large variety of weapons and attachments (including the heart beat sensor from the story mode) and a great variety of game modes, make the multiplayer one of the best parts of the game. The downside is that a lot of the really good weapons are unlocked at very high levels so, if you don't mind waiting a while for the AK47 then this game should be just fine for you. One other thing about the online is that the killstreaks are all good but, the last one is a little unrealistic. If you succeed in getting a 25 kill streak then, you are able to call a tactical nuke. That's right... I also heard that, once you use it it ends the game. Slight overkill happening there but it is rare for anyone to get a tactical nuke so, you don't have to worry to much about your game ending in a radioactive mess. Over all, I'd say that COD MW2 is about 8.5 of 10.
Good yet, sometimes overwhelming firefights.
Less good plot.
Awesome two player co-op mini missions.
Amazing multiplayer.
Good graphics
Thanks for reading!
Hope you liked my review and please post your ideas for future posts in the comments.
Are there any games you'd like to see reviewed?
I will probably do a Star Wars Vlog soon after I've done the sports one.
Keep doing what you do best! And of course, that's being awesome!